User Tools

Site Tools


awa

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

awa [2020/05/02 18:22] (current)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +====== AWA ======
 +**AWA – 1979/07/28 – ALL STAR WRESTLING [WWE CLASSICS ON DEMAND]**\\
 +01. Weight Lifting Contest: Paul Ellering vs. Jesse Ventura\\
 +02. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Buck Zumhofe\\
 +03. Greg Gagne vs. Super Destroyer III\\
 +04. Dick Reynolds vs. Super Destroyer\\
 +05. Jesse Ventura vs. Jesse Ventura\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – 1980/06/22 – Minneapolis,​ MN**\\
 +01. Kazuo Sakuraba (aka. Kendo Nagasaki) & Akihisa Takachiho (aka. Great Kabuki) vs. Herman Schaefer & Ben DeLeon\\
 +02. PWF Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba vs. Super Destroyer # 2 (aka. Sgt. Slaughter)\\
 +03. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Jumbo Tsuruta\\
 +1 Disc – 60 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 1 (taped: 1986)**\\
 +01. Marty Jannetty vs. Jake Milliman\\
 +02. Interview with The Barbarian & Sheik Adnan-El-Kassie\\
 +03. “Baby Bull”‘ Leon White (aka. Vader) vs. Chris Curtis\\
 +04. Scott Hall vs. Doug Somers\\
 +05. The Stomper & Boris Zhukov & The Barbarian vs. Sgt. Slaughter & Curt Hennig & Jerry Blackwell\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 2 (taped: 1986/​07/​01)**\\
 +01. Larry Zbyszko vs. Larry Clark\\
 +02. Marty Jannetty vs. Alex Knight\\
 +03. King Kong Brody vs. Pete Sanchez\\
 +04. AWA Tag Titles: Scott Hall & Curt Hennig vs. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 3 (taped: 1986/​12/​07)**\\
 +01. Sonny Rogers & Spike Jones vs. Gordyenko & Alexis Smirnoff\\
 +02. Jerry Blackwell vs. Pete Sanchez\\
 +03. Super Ninja vs. Tom Stone\\
 +04. Greg Gagne vs. Tony Leone\\
 +05. Col DeBeers attacks Jimmy Snuka\\
 +06. Jimmy Snuka interview\\
 +07. Classic Match: Larry Hennig vs. Boris Brezhnikov (Nov. 1974)\\
 +08. Curt Hennig vs. Rick Gantner\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 4 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. Col. Debeers vs. Pete Sanchez\\
 +02. Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne vs. Chris Curtis & Rick Renslow\\
 +03. The Barbarian & Boris Zhukov vs. Rick Renslow & Earthquake Ferris\\
 +04. Sherri Martel vs. Princess Jasmine\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 5 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. Greg Gagne vs. Kent Glover\\
 +02. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs. Clement Fields & Pablo Crenswhaw\\
 +03. Larry Zbyszko vs. Eddie Sweat\\
 +04. Curt Hennig vs. Bill Taab\\
 +05. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Boris Zhukov\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 6 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs. Jake Milliman & Chad Bardot\\
 +02. Jimmy Snuka vs. Dennis Stamp\\
 +03. Col. Debeers vs. Jesse Hernandez\\
 +04. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Boris Zhukov\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 7 (taped: 1986)**\\
 +01. Midnight Rockers vs. Tony Leone & Tom Stone\\
 +02. Jerry Blackwell interview\\
 +03. Ali Khan vs. Jake Milliman\\
 +04. Col. DeBeers vs. Earthquake Ferris\\
 +05. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs. Scott Hall & Curt Hennig\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 8 (taped: Superclash 1988)**\\
 +01. Rock ‘n’ Roll RPMs & Cactus Jack vs. The Guerrero Brothers\\
 +02. Ronnie Garvin vs. Greg Gagne\\
 +03. Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. The Stud Stable\\
 +04. Boot Camp Match: Sgt. Slaughter vs. Col. DeBeers\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 9 (taped: 1986)**\\
 +01. Bruiser Brody & The Barbarian vs. Steel Gladiator & Jesse Hernandez\\
 +02. Brad Rheingans vs. Pistol Pete\\
 +03. In This Corner w/ Larry Zbyszko & The Midnight Rockers\\
 +04. Mat Classic: Ray “The Crippler” Stevens vs. Red Bastien\\
 +05. Doug Somers vs. Mike Rotundo\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 10 (taped: 1986)**\\
 +01. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs. Steel Gladiator & Jesse Hernandez\\
 +02. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Harley Davidson\\
 +03. Col. DeBeers vs. Mike Richards\\
 +04. Curt Hennig & Mike Rotundo vs. Larry Zbyszko & Mr. Go\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 11 (taped: 1986)**\\
 +01. Boris Zhukov & Adnan El-Kassie vs. H.D. Haas & Harry Henderson\\
 +02. Col. DeBeers vs. Jake Milliman\\
 +03. Larry Zbyszko & Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs. Steve Pardee & Jimmy Snuka & Mike Rotundo\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 12 (taped: 1986)**\\
 +01. The Midnight Rockers vs. El Siberiano & Don Fargo\\
 +02. Nord the Barbarian vs. Jesse Hernandez\\
 +03. Curt Hennig vs. Ken Glover\\
 +04. Taped Fist Match: Larry Zbyszko vs. Scott LeDoux\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 13 (taped: 1988)**\\
 +01. AWA International TV Title: Dennis Stamp vs. Greg Gagne\\
 +02. David Price vs. Adrian Adonis\\
 +03. Houdini vs. Soldat Ustinov\\
 +04. Pete Sanchez & Tom Stone vs. The Midnight Rockers\\
 +05. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Curt Hennig\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 14 (taped: 1988)**\\
 +01. Lance Allen vs. Buddy Landel\\
 +02. Mike Tolos & ML Williams vs. Kevin Kelly & Nick Kiniski\\
 +03. Tom Stone vs. Tommy Rich\\
 +04. Mitch Snow vs. Larry Zbyszko\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 15 (taped: 1988)**\\
 +01. Bryan Costello & Frankie DeFalco vs. Alan West & Mitch Snow\\
 +02. Jim Evans vs. Dick Slater\\
 +03. Mat Classic: Two-Ring Battle Royal\\
 +04. Mike Richards vs. Tommy Rich\\
 +05. Pete Sanchez vs. Adrian Adonis\\
 +06. Jerry Blackwell vs. Kevin Kelly\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 16 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. AWA World Tag Titles: Soldat Ustinov & Doug Somers vs. JT Southern & DJ Peterson\\
 +02. Van Horne & Bryan Costello vs. Original Midnight Express\\
 +03. Kevin Collins vs. Adrian Adonis\\
 +04. AWA World Tag Titles: Doug Somers & Soldat Ustinov vs. Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 17 (taped: 1988)**\\
 +01. Tony Leone vs. Wahoo McDaniel\\
 +02. Jim Evans vs. Nick Kiniski\\
 +03. Chris Zarna vs. Dick Slater\\
 +04. Rick Gantner & Mike Richards vs. Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee\\
 +05. Pete Sanchez vs. Greg Gagne\\
 +06. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Mitch Snow vs. Curt Hennig\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 18 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. Rick Gantner vs. Billy Jack Strong\\
 +02. AWA TV Title Tournament: Soldat Ustinov vs. JT Southern\\
 +03. Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich & Jerry Blackwell vs. Midnight Express & Adrian Adonis\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 19 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. DJ Peterson vs. Kevin Kelly\\
 +02. AWA Tag Team Titles: Mike Starr & Sonny Rogers vs. Midnight Express\\
 +03. Mike Tolos vs. Wahoo McDaniel\\
 +04. Greg Robertson vs. Adrian Adonis\\
 +05. Nick Kiniski vs. Greg Gagne\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 20 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. Tony Leone vs. DJ Peterson\\
 +02. Dennis Stamp & Mike Tolos vs. Mitch Snow & Tanaka\\
 +03. Art Washington & Mitch Snow vs. Midnight Express\\
 +04. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Kevin Collins vs. Curt Hennig\\
 +05. Tommy Rich vs. Adrian Adonis\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 21 (taped: 1987)**\\
 +01. Dennis Stamp vs. Adrian Adonis\\
 +02. Sonny Rogers & Greg Robertson vs. Kevin Kelly & Nick Kiniski\\
 +03. Rick Gantner vs. DJ Peterson\\
 +04. AWA Tag Team Titles: Alan West & Mitch Snow vs. Midnight Express\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – ESPN CLASSICS # 23 (taped: 1988/12/13 – Chicago, ILL – “SUPER CLASH III”)**\\
 +01. WCCW Texas Heavyweight Title: Iceman King Parsons vs. Brickhouse Brown\\
 +02. Greg Gagne interview\\
 +03. Iron Sheik / Sheik Adnan Al-Kassie / Col. DeBeers interview\\
 +04. WCCW World Light Heavyweight Title: Jeff Jarrett vs. Eric Embry\\
 +05. Manny Fernandez interview\\
 +06. WCCW World Tag Titles: Samoan Swat Team vs. Michael Hayes & Steve Cox\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – 1983/04/24 – St. Paul, MN – “SUPER SUNDAY: RUNNING WILD”**\\
 +01. Brad Rheingans vs. Tom Stone\\
 +02. Buck Zumhofe vs. Steve Regal\\
 +03. Jerry Lawler vs. John Tolos\\
 +04. AWA World Women’s Tag Team Titles: Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable vs. Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre\\
 +05. Wahoo McDaniel vs. Eddie Boulder\\
 +06. Rick Martel & Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne vs. Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera & Blackjack Lanza\\
 +07. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Hulk Hogan\\
 +08. Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs. Adnan Al-Kassie & Jerry Blackwell\\
 +Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – 1984/03/04 – Chicago, ILL (TV)**\\
 +01. Steve Regal & Kevin Kelly vs. Brad Rheingans & Tom Stone\\
 +02. Stan Hansen & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher\\
 +03. Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu vs. Buddy Rogers & Ron Garvin\\
 +04. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Blackjack Lanza\\
 +Running Time: 60 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – 1985/09/28 – Chicago, ILL – “SuperClash 1985″**\\
 +01. AWA World Light Heavyweight Title: Brad Rheingans vs. Steve Regal\\
 +02. AWA World Women’s Title: Sherri Martel vs. Candy Divine\\
 +03. Harley Race & Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin vs. Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu\\
 +04. NWA World Midget Title: Little Tokyo vs. Little Mr. T\\
 +05. IWA Heavyweight Title: Mil Mascaras vs. Buddy Roberts\\
 +06. World Class Texas Heavyweight Title: Kerry von Erich vs. Jimmy Garvin\\
 +07. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Zbyszko vs. Greg Gagne & Scott Hall & Curt Hennig\\
 +08. AWA World Tag Team Titles: Road Warriots vs. Fabulous Freebirds\\
 +09. Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff & Krusher Krushev vs. Crusher & Dick The Bruiser & Baron von Raschke\\
 +10. AWA America’s Heavyweight Title: Boris Zhukov vs. Sgt. Slaughter\\
 +11. Bodyslam Match: Jerry Blackwell vs. Kamala\\
 +12. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Stan Hansen vs. Rick Martel\\
 +13. NWA World Heavyweight Title: Ric Flair vs. Magnum T.A.\\
 +Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**AWA – 1986/03/04 – ALL STAR WRESTLING\\
 +**01. Shawn Michaels vs. Buddhakan\\
 +02. Long Riders vs. Tim Patterson & Bun Boy Barton\\
 +03. Doug Sommers vs. Scott Hall\\
 +45 minutes – Source: WWE Network
 +
 +**AWA – 1986/04/20 – Minneapolis,​ MN – “WRESTLEROCK 86″**\\
 +01. Brad Rheingans vs Boris Zhukov\\
 +02. Little Mr. T & Cowboy Lang vs. Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo\\
 +03. Col DeBeers vs. Wahoo McDaniel\\
 +04. Doug Somers & Buddy Rose vs. The Midnight Rockers\\
 +05. Tiger Mask (Mitsuharu Misawa) vs. Buck Zumhofe\\
 +06. Barry Windham & Mike Rotunda vs. The Fabulous Ones\\
 +07. Rick Martel vs. Harley Race\\
 +08. Battle Royal (w/ Sherri Martel, Debbie Combs, Candi Divine, Rose Divine, Joyce Grable, Kat LeRoux, Despina Montagas, Misty Blue Simms, Luna Vachon)\\
 +09. AWA America’s Heavyweight Title: Sgt Slaughter vs. Kamala\\
 +10. AWA World Tag Team Titles: Curt Hennig & Scott Hall vs. Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin\\
 +11. Boxing Match: Scott LeDoux vs. Larry Zbysko\\
 +12. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Stan Hansen vs. Nick Bockwinkel\\
 +13. Steel Cage Match: Jimmy Snuka & Greg Gagne vs Nord the Barbarian & Bruiser Brody\\
 +14. Steel Cage Match: The Road Warriors vs. The Freebirds\\
 +Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – 1986/06/28 – Oakland, CA – ESPN Live Special**\\
 +01. Ali Khan vs. Earthquake Ferris\\
 +02. Sherri Martel vs. Candi Devine\\
 +03. Jay York vs. Jimmy Snuka\\
 +04. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Nord The Barbarian\\
 +05. Jerry Blackwell vs. Stan Hansen\\
 +06. Alexis Smirnooff & Playboy Buddy Rose & Doug Summers vs. Shawn Michaels & Marty Janetty & Curt Hennig\\
 +Running Time: 105 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – October 1986 – Las Vegas, NV – “BLOOD ON THE SAND”**\\
 +01. Leon White [aka. Vader] vs. Brian Knobbs\\
 +02. Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko vs. Frankie DeFalko & Chris Bassett\\
 +03. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs. The Midnight Rockers\\
 +04. Greg Gagne vs. Rocky Stone\\
 +05. Sherri Martel vs. Candi Divine\\
 +06. Boris Zhukov & Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko vs. Leon White & Greg Gagne & Earthquake Ferris\\
 +07. Steel Cage Match: The Midnight Rockers vs. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers\\
 +Running Time: 105 minutes – Source: DVD
 +
 +**AWA – 1987/01/25 – ALL STAR WRESTLING\\
 +**01. Shawn Michaels vs. Frankie DeFalco\\
 +02. Mike Richards vs. Super Ninja\\
 +03. AWA World Title: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Curt Hennig\\
 +04. Jimmy Snuka vs. Rick Gantner\\
 +05. Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs. Earthquake Ferris & Tom Stone\\
 +45 minutes – Source: WWE Network
 +
 +**AWA – 1988/01/24 – ALL STAR WRESTLING\\
 +**01. Nick Kiniski & Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly vs. Bam van Horne & Jake Milliman\\
 +02. Tom Stone vs. Billy Jack Strong\\
 +03. Dennis Stamp vs. Soldad Ustinov\\
 +04. AWA Tag Team Titles: Midnight Rockers vs. Midnigth Express\\
 +45 minutes – Source: WWE Network
 +
 +**AWA – 1988/02/28 – ALL STAR WRESTLING\\
 +**01. AWA International TV Title: Greg Gagne vs. Brian Knobs\\
 +02. AWA World Title: Curt Hennig vs. Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly\\
 +03. AWA Tag Team Titles: Midnight Rockers vs. Adrian Adonis & Bob Orton jr.\\
 +45 minutes – Source: WWE Network
 +
 +**AWA – 1988/03/13 – ALL STAR WRESTLING\\
 +**01. Badd Company vs. Tim Patterson & Greg Robertson\\
 +02. Sheik Adnan Kaissie vs. Baron von Raschke\\
 +03. AWA Tag Team Titles: Midnight Rockers vs. Nasty Boys\\
 +45 minutes – Source: WWE Network
 +
 +**AWA – 1988/04/14 – ALL STAR WRESTLING\\
 +**01. Greg Robertson vs. Soldad Ustinov\\
 +02. Dennis Stamp vs. Ricky Morton\\
 +03. AWA Mat Classics: Baron von Raschke vs. Sheik Adnan Kaissie\\
 +04. AWA International TV Title: Greg Gagne vs. Daryl Nickle\\
 +05. AWA Tag Team Titles: Midngith Express vs. Badd Company\\
 +45 minutes – Source: WWE Network
 +
 +**AWA – 1988/12/13 – Chicago, ILL – “Super Clash III”**\\
 +01. RockNRoll RPMs & Cactus Jack vs The Guerreros\\
 +02. Jeff Jarrett vs Eric Embry\\
 +03. Jimmy Valiant vs Wayne Bloom\\
 +04. Brickhouse Brown vs Iceman Parsons\\
 +05. Badd Company/​Madusa vs Derrick Dukes/Ricky Rice/Wendy Richter\\
 +06. Ron Garvin vs Greg Gagne\\
 +07. POWW Street Fight Ligerie Battle Royal\\
 +08. Sgt Slaughter vs Col DeBeers\\
 +09. Samoan Swat Team vs Michael Hayes/Steve Cox\\
 +10. Wahoo McDaniel vs Manny Fernandez\\
 +11. Jerry Lawler vs Kerry von Erich\\
 +12. RockNRoll Express vs Stud Stable (Fuller/​Golden)\\
 +Running Time: 180 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – 1989/07/06 – Easton, PA [Fan Cam]**\\
 +01. Manny Fernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel\\
 +02. AWA Title: Curt Hennig vs. Jerry Lawler\\
 +03. Rock’n Roll Express vs. Badd Company\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – 1990/01/01 – AWA ON ESPN [ESPN Classics]**\\
 +01. Bad Boy Brown vs. Tommy Jammer\\
 +02. Yukon John Nord vs. The Menace\\
 +03. Texas Hangmen vs. Red Tyler & Jimmy Magnum\\
 +04. Larry Zbyszko vs. The Unknown Soldier (Masa Saito)\\
 +05. Masa Saito vs. Todd Becker\\
 +06. Larry Zbyszko vs. Yukon John Nord\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: TV
 +
 +**AWA – 1990/01/08 – AWA ON ESPN [ESPN Classics]**\\
 +01. Team Challenge Series – Greco Roman Match: Wayne Bloom vs. Baron von Raschke\\
 +02. Team Challenge Series – Football Clash: Mike Enos vs. The Trooper\\
 +03. Team Challenge Series – 6 Man Tag Team Battle Royal: Texas Hangmen & Unknown Soldier vs. Johnny Stewart & Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: TV
 +
 +**AWA – 1990/02/05 – AWA ON ESPN [ESPN Classics]**\\
 +01. Tony Leone vs. Larry Zbyszko\\
 +02. Yukon John Nord vs. Spike Jones\\
 +03. Jake Milliman & Kent Carlson vs. Texas Hangmen\\
 +04. Col. De Beers vs. George Anderson\\
 +05. Team Challenge Series – Taped Fist Match: The Russian Brute vs. Sgt. Slaughter\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: TV
 +
 +**AWA – 1990/02/12 – AWA ON ESPN [ESPN Classics]**\\
 +01. Larry Zbyszko vs. Todd Becker\\
 +02. One Armed Bandit Match: Col. DeBeers vs. Yukon John Nord\\
 +03. Todd Becker & Jake Milliman vs. Texas Hangmen\\
 +04. AWA Tag Team Titles: Destruction Crew vs. Paul Diamond & The Trooper\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: TV
 +
 +**AWA – “BEST OF CLASSIC WRESTLING – JESSE VENTURA”**\\
 +Clips and highlights of Jesse Ventura’s career in AWA\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: VHS
 +
 +**AWA – “CHAMPIONS OF THE AWA” [WWE 24/7]**\\
 +01. AWA World Women’s Title: Sherri Martel vs. Madusa Miceli (1987/05/16 – Las Vegas, NV)\\
 +02. AWA World Tag Team Titles – No DQ Match: Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher (1973/06/30 – Chicago, ILL)\\
 +03. AWA World Tag Team Titles: Road Warriors vs. Steve Regal & Jimmy Garvin (1985/09/28 – St. Paul, MN)\\
 +04. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Buck Zumhofe (1979/11/21 – Minneapolis,​ MN)\\
 +05. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Stan Hansen vs. Rick Martel (1985/12/28 – East Rutherford, NJ)\\
 +Running Time: 60 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**WWE – “HALL OF FAME: VERNE GAGNE” [WWE CLASSICS ON DEMAND]**\\
 +01. AWA World Title: Verne Gagne vs. Billy Robinson (1974/​06/​29)\\
 +02. AWA World Title: Verne Gagne vs. Nick Bockwinkel (1981/​05/​10)\\
 +plus clips, highlights and Verne’s “Hall Of Fame” induction speech\\
 +Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: SAT TV
 +
 +**WWE – “THE SPECTACULAR LEGACY OF THE AWA” [2 DVD-SET]**\\
 +The history of the American Wrestling Association featuring extensive matches documenting some of the greatest bouts of all time!\\
 +For more than three decades, the American Wrestling Association thrilled fans of professional wrestling, making household names of its biggest stars, including Verne & Greg Gagne, Nick Bockwinkel, Larry & Curt Hennig, and so many more.  The promotion served as a training ground for future stars such as Ric Flair, Sgt. Slaughter, The Iron Sheik, Ricky Steamboat, and the Road Warriors!\\
 +Extensive interviews with both Verne & Greg Gagne, Vince McMahon, as well as AWA stars Nick Bockwinkel, Larry “The Ax” Hennig, Jim Brunzell, Hulk Hogan, Shawn Michaels, Ric Flair, Eric Bischoff, Dusty Rhodes, and more that worked for the AWA.\\
 +Disc One:\\
 +Documentary (The Birth of the NWA … Verne Gagne’s Background … Verne Gagne: The Owner … Verne Gagne: The Wrestler … The Territory … The Zenith … Verne Gagne: The Trainer … The Superstars … Hulk Hogan … Superstar Defections … Competition … SuperClash … Stan Hansen … Championship Wrestling … SuperClash III … Struggling to Stay Alive … Team Challenge Series … Trouble with the State … The Downfall … Verne Gagne: WWE Hall of Famer\\
 +Disc Two:\\
 +01. Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs. High Flyers\\
 +02. Verne Gagne vs Baron Von Raschke (1974/​07/​13)\\
 +03. Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs. Frank Hill & Billy Robinson (1987/​05/​20)\\
 +04. Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs. Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura (1980/​03/​22)\\
 +05. Verne Gagne’s Retirement Match: Verne Gagne vs. Nick Bockwinkel (1981/​05/​10)\\
 +06. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs. Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis (1981/​08/​31)\\
 +07. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Hulk Hogan (1982/​04/​18)\\
 +08. Jesse Ventura vs. Baron Von Raschke (1983/​03/​18)\\
 +09. Hulk Hogan vs. Masa Saito & Masao Hattori (1983/​08/​28)\\
 +10. Road Warriors vs. The Crusher & Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig (1985/​01/​13)\\
 +11. Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty vs. Buddy Rose & Doug Somers (1986/​12/​25)\\
 +12. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Curt Hennig (1987/​05/​02)\\
 +13. Unified World Title: Jerry Lawler vs. Kerry Von Erich (1988/​12/​13)\\
 +Running Time: 2 DVD-SET – Source: DVD (1:1)
 +
 +**AWA – “TURKEY DAY TURMOIL” [WWE 24/7]**\\
 +01. Billy Graham vs. Wilbur Snyder (1973/10/31 – Chicago, ILL)\\
 +02. Hulk Hogan vs. Jesse Ventura (1982 – St. Paul, MN)\\
 +03. AWA World Tag Titles: Road Warriors vs. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell (1984)\\
 +04. AWA World Heavyweight Title: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Verne Gagne (1980/07/18 – Chicago, ILL)\\
 +05. AWA World Heavyweight – No. 1 Contenders Battle Royal w/ Buck Zumhoff, Greg Gagne, Bobby Heenan, Jim Brunzell, Sgt. Goulet, Brad Rheingans, Sheik Adnan, Adrian Adonis, Ray Stevens, Tom Lenz, Ken Patera, Nick Bockwinkel, Baron von Raschke, Bobby Duncum, Larry Hennig, Otto Wanz, Jerry Blackwell, Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant (1982)\\
 +Running Time: 90 minutes – Source: SAT TV
  
awa.txt · Last modified: 2020/05/02 18:22 (external edit)